Supreme Court seems skeptical of Trump's claim of absolute immunity, but decision's timing is unclear (2024)
[…] Who was the youngest Supreme Court justice ever? ›

The youngest ever Supreme Court Justice was Joseph Story (1779-1845). At the time of his appointment by President James Madison, he was only 32 years of age. He served on the SCOTUS for 33 years (1812-1845).

What is the immunities clause in simple terms? ›

The Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution states that "the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states." This clause protects fundamental rights of individual citizens and restrains state efforts to discriminate ...

What is the doctrine of absolute state immunity? ›